RoboCup@Home Education
Online Challenge 2021

SAFETY FIRST

All the proposed activities must be performed in compliance with local regulations and safety procedures, specially those related to COVID-19 limitations. Students are invited to work and interact remotely with organizers of the challenge and among themselves. We hope everyone can continue RoboCup development and challenges while keeping safe and healthy at home.

RoboCup@Home Education Online Challenge 2021

Despite the postponement of the RoboCup 2021 event, our committee is taking extra efforts to plan new forms of activities to keep our community together while upholding our educational mission. In order to continue promoting learning at home amid the current global pandemic situation, we propose to initiate a new RoboCup@Home Education online event that includes a series of robot building short courses for beginners via online classroom, technical video challenge and live streaming of remote participation online challenge. We hope everyone can continue RoboCup development and challenges while keeping safe and healthy at home.

With that, we are proud to announce the RoboCup@Home Education Online Challenge 2021!

Event Details

Organized by

RoboCup@Home Education OC

  • Jeffrey Too Chuan Tan

  • Luca Iocchi

  • Amy Eguchi

  • Kanjanapan Sukvichai

  • Yoshinobu Hagiwara

Sponsors and Technical Partners

  • SoftBank Robotics

  • MathWorks

  • Jupiter Robot

Date

  • Online Classroom: April 16 ~ May 21, 2020

  • Technical Video Challenge: June 10, 2020

  • Online Challenge: (RoboCup week)

    • Final Open Platform - June 27, 2020

    • Final Standard Platform - June 28, 2020

  • Awards Ceremony: June 28, 2020

Categories

Open Platform (OP) [Custom Build Robots]

  • Open category

  • Junior category

Standard Platform (SP) [Pepper Robot]

  • Open category

  • Junior category

Rules

RoboCup@Home Education Challenge 2020 Rules

Rules 2020 | @Home 2019 Rulebook

*** The purpose of the Education Challenge is to open participation for everyone, especially novice and non-expert participants with no past experience. Although we don’t conduct the qualification procedure this time, we will comply with the Eligibility and Qualification policy in the Rules 2020 in the reviews of the challenges. ***

Venue

  • Online

Competition Awards

Open Platform

(Sponsored by MathWorks and Jupiter Robot)

Open Category

  • Gold Award, Silver Award, Bronze Award

Junior Category

  • Gold Award, Silver Award, Bronze Award

Standard Platform

(Sponsored by SoftBank Robotics)

Pepper 2.9 - Junior Category

  • Best Performance Award

Pepper 2.5 - Open Category

  • Best Performance Award

Pepper 2.5 - Junior Category

  • Gold Award, Silver Award, Bronze Award

*** Thank you our sponsors for the awards! ***

People's Choice Awards

Apart from all the competition awards that are based on technical assessments, we are proposing two new People's Choice Awards in the Online Challenge 2020 in order to involve the general public's opinion towards our development.

Open Platform: People's Choice Award

Standard Platform: People's Choice Award

One core criterion of service robot development is the acceptance and usability by the general public, because ultimately most of the service robots are supposed to service the public. By leverage the event online platforms and online community this time, the People's Choice Awards are selected based on:

  1. Total number of "Likes", "Comments" and "Shares" of team Technical Videos (until June 26, 2020 23:59 GMT+8)

  2. Number of votes via the Finals Polling (June 27 ~ 28, 2020)

Teams with the highest total of all the above numbers will be the winner of the People's Choice Awards. However, certain counts may be voided if an abuse case arises. *Important* The organizing committee reserves the right on the final decision of the award winners with no objection accepted.

Finalists

Open Platform

< Open Category >

  • OPO-01 UTAR (Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman) | Malaysia

  • OPO-02 Children_Day (Shandong University) | China

  • OPO-03 Jiaxing Technician (Jiaxing Technician Institute) | China

  • OPO-04 Ri-one (Ritsumeikan University) | Japan

  • OPO-05 Sapienza Team (La Sapienza University of Rome) | Italy

  • OPO-06 LASR (University of Leeds) | United Kingdom

  • OPO-07 UBC Open Robotics (The University of British Columbia) | Canada

< Junior Category >

  • OPJ-01 Bishop's Knights (The Bishop's School) | United States

  • OPJ-02 Azure (Xi'an Gaoxin No.1 High School) | China

  • OPJ-03 Incredibots (The High School Affiliated to Xi'an Jiaotong University) | China

  • OPJ-04 The Grey Area (Macau Puiching Middle School) | Macau

  • OPJ-05 Beijing National Day School (Beijing National Day School) | China

  • OPJ-06 New-E 404 (Liceo Scientifico Statale Enrico Fermi Padova) | Italy

  • OPJ-07 Zhejiang Science (Zhejiang Science and Technology Engineering School) | China

Standard Platform

< Pepper 2.9 - Junior Category >

  • SAJ-01 Bishop's Knights Standard Platform (The Bishop’s School) | United States

  • SAJ-02 Elephant Team (Liceo Scientifico Aristotele) | Italy


< Pepper 2.5 - Open Category >

  • SPO-01 RoboBreizh (Lab-STICC, ENIB) | France

  • SPO-02 Layout Group (Jinling Institute of Technology) | China


< Pepper 2.5 - Junior Category >

  • SPJ-01 Dream Team (Jinqing High School) | China

  • SPJ-02 Pingyang Pepper (Pingyang Experimental Middle School) | China

  • SPJ-03 Okurim (High School Affiliated to Zhejiang Normal University) | China

  • SPJ-04 Micro agent service (Hangzhou Changhe High School) | China

  • SPJ-05 Team LuoBoke (Wenzhou No.14 Middle School) | China

  • SPJ-06 FantasyIT_Papper (Hangzhou Changhe High School) | China


** The team numbers are not related to team performance. **

Results

Open Platform

<< OPEN PLATFORM - Junior Category >>

= Gold Award =

OPJ-04 The Grey Area
Macau Puiching Middle School | Macau

= Silver Award =

OPJ-06 New-E 404
Liceo Scientifico Statale Enrico Fermi Padua | Italy

= Bronze Award =

OPJ-03 Incredibots
The High School Affiliated to Xi'an Jiaotong University | China


<< OPEN PLATFORM - Open Category >>

= Gold Award =

OPO-06 LASR
University of Leeds | United Kingdom

= Silver Award =

OPO-07 UBC Open Robotics
The University of British Columbia | Canada

= Bronze Award =

OPO-04 Ri-one
Ritsumeikan University | Japan

Standard Platform

<< STANDARD PLATFORM - Pepper 2.5 Junior Category >>

= Gold Award =

SPJ-06 FantasyIT_Papper
Hangzhou Changhe High School | China

= Silver Award =

SPJ-02 Pingyang Pepper
Pingyang Experimental Middle School | China

= Bronze Award =

SPJ-04 Micro agent service
Hangzhou Changhe High School | China


<< STANDARD PLATFORM - Pepper 2.5 Open Category >>

= Best Performance Award =

SPO-01 RoboBreizh
Lab-STICC, ENIB | France


<< STANDARD PLATFORM - Pepper 2.9 Junior Category >>

= Best Performance Award =

SAJ-01 Bishop's Knights Standard Platform
The Bishop’s School | United States

= Special Recognition Award for Family Team =

SAJ-02 Elephant Team
Liceo Scientifico Aristotele | Italy

= Open Platform People's Choice Award =

OPO-07 UBC Open Robotics
The University of British Columbia | Canada
YouTube: https://youtu.be/WxB84C5YoP0
Bilibili: https://www.bilibili.com/video/BV1Nf4y117Ko/

= Standard Platform People's Choice Award =

SPO-02 Layout Group
Jinling Institute of Technology | China
YouTube: https://youtu.be/ukcFgRtcEmA
Bilibili: https://www.bilibili.com/video/BV1ei4y1x7aJ/

Open Platform Final Team Results
(right click "View Image" to enlarge)

Standard Platform Final Team Results
(right click "View Image" to enlarge)

Jury Members

  1. Luca Iocchi | Sapienza University of Rome (Italy) [Chief of Jury (Open Category)]

  2. Amy Eguchi | University of California, San Diego (USA) [Chief of Jury (Junior Category)]

  3. Hiroyuki Okada| Tamagawa University (Japan)

  4. Luis Contreras | Tamagawa University (Japan)

  5. Jonatan Gines | Rey Juan Carlos University (Spain)

  6. Clarisse Le Guyader | SoftBank Robotics Europe (France)

  7. Emile Kroeger | SoftBank Robotics Europe (France)

  8. Yi Fu | SoftBank Robotics China (China)

  9. Lucia Liu | Jupiter Robot (China)

  10. Yoshinobu Hagiwara |Ritsumeikan University (Japan)

  11. Marco Negrete | National Autonomous University of Mexico (Mexico)

Schedule

Online Challenge 2020 Finals

Final: Open Platform (14 teams)

Date: June 27, 2020 (Sat)

Time:

  • 7pm - 10pm Asia (GMT+8)

  • 7am - 10am Americas (GMT-4)

  • 1pm - 4pm Europe (GMT+2)

Final: Standard Platform (10 teams)

Date: June 28, 2020 (Sun)

Time:

  • 7pm - 9pm Asia (GMT+8)

  • 7am - 9am Americas (GMT-4)

  • 1pm - 3pm Europe (GMT+2)

Awards Ceremony

Open Platform and Standard Platform

Date: June 28, 2020 (Sun)

Time:

  • 9pm - 11pm Asia (GMT+8)

  • 9am - 11am Americas (GMT-4)

  • 3pm - 5pm Europe (GMT+2)


Day 1 June 27, 2020 (Sat) Open Platform Final Schedule
(right click "View Image" to enlarge)

Day 2 June 28, 2020 (Sun) Standard Platform Final Schedule
(right click "View Image" to enlarge)

Online Classroom

Open Platform Online Classroom [English]

  • Every Thursday 10:00~ (GMT+8) | Apr 16 ~ May 21, 2020

Standard Platform Pepper 2.9 Online Classroom [English]

  • Every Thursday 19:00~ (GMT+8) | Apr 16 ~ May 21, 2020

Open Platform Online Classroom [Chinese]

  • Every Wednesday 19:00~ (GMT+8) | Apr 22 ~ May 20, 2020

Standard Platform Pepper 2.5 Online Classroom [Chinese]

  • Every Tuesday 19:00~ (GMT+8) | Apr 28 ~ May 26, 2020

OP & SP Online Support Session [Italian]

SP Pepper 2.9 Online Support Session [English]

Robot Development Support

  • Team development: May 21 ~ June 1, 2020

  • Submission of review materials: June 1, 2020

  • Robot and video support: June 1 ~ June 10, 2020

Technical Video Challenge

  • Submission: June 10, 2020

  • Review: June 10 ~ 15, 2020

Online Challenge (Finals)

  • Date: RoboCup week (June 25 ~ 28, 2020)

    • Setup days: June 25 ~ 26, 2020

    • Finals and Awards Ceremony (online): June 27 ~ 28, 2020

How to Participate

Step 1 - Entry Application and Online Classroom

Fill in and submit the online entry form below (one per team). Try the backup form if you are not able to access the first one. If you still have any difficulty submitting online, please contact oc@robocupathomeedu.org.

Online Entry Form: https://forms.gle/UBREeC1xTCVQ9wr78

Online Entry Form (backup): https://www.wjx.cn/jq/72082120.aspx

Attend the online classroom especially for beginners to learn how to develop for the online challenge at home. If you couldn't attend the classes or the class timing is not suitable for your region, there are also recorded videos and class notes posted after each class. Make full use of the materials to learn robot development at home.

Online Challenge 2020 Online Classroom: https://www.robocupathomeedu.org/learn/online-classroom/online-challenge-2020

Step 1.5 - Robot Development Support (Optional)

*For teams who do not have / not able to access own robot*

  • Learn robot development from the online classroom and support materials. Develop robot with simple hardware and simulator at home.

  • Produce videos and documentation to prove robot development.

  • Submit source code and all supporting materials for review.

  • If selected, our robot sponsors (SoftBank Robotics and Jupiter Robot) will support robot executions and video recordings.

Step 2 - Technical Video Challenge

Develop your robot and produce a technical video showing your best robot performance. You can develop your robot based on the following themes (either one):

  • Solving the competition tasks in the Rules 2020.

  • Open scenario based on the Finals in the Rules 2020.

  • Robot applications to address the current COVID-19 pandemic situation (based on Finals in the Rules 2020).

After submitting the entry application, please prepare the Technical Video Challenge Materials and submit by email to oc@robocupathomeedu.org before the following due date.

Due of Technical Video Challenge Materials Submission: June 10, 2020

Technical Video Challenge Materials

  1. Technical Video: Video showing the best robot performance.

  2. Video Description Paper: Technical description and photo of the robot system and operation in the video.

** Video Description Paper: Free format, maximum A4 size 4 pages.

** Please host the video online and submit only the link.

** The email subject should be: [@HomeEDUOnline2020-Video] (Your Team Name)

** Submit by email to oc@robocupathomeedu.org

Step 3 - Online Challenge (Finals)

The Technical Video Challenge entries will be reviewed to select teams for the final Online Challenge. Selected teams will give presentation and robot demonstration remotely via live streaming for the Online Challenge during the RoboCup week.

Important Dates

Entry Application: April 1 ~ June 10, 2020

Online Classroom: April 16 ~ May 21, 2020

Due of Technical Video Challenge Materials Submission: June 10, 2020

Technical Video Challenge Review: June 10 ~ 15, 2020

Online Challenge: June 24 ~ 28, 2021

Organized by

Supported by