Online Classroom

RoboCup@Home Education Online Classroom

Invited Lecture Series

Robotics Development with MATLAB [English]

  • Wednesday 19:00~ (GMT+8) | June 03, 2020

Robot Localisation: An Introduction [English]

  • Tuesday 09:00~ (GMT+8) | June 09, 2020

World Representation Through ANN [English]

  • Tuesday 09:00~ (GMT+8) | June 16, 2020

Introduction to Natural Language Processing [English]

  • Wednesday 19:00~ (GMT+8) | July 08, 2020

ROS with AI [Thai]

  • In Preparation | July, 2020

Regular Online Classroom Tracks

Introduction to Service Robotics [English]

  • Every Tuesday 10:00~ (GMT+8) | Mar 25 ~ Apr 28, 2020

Service Robot Development [English]

  • In Preparation

Service Robot Development [Chinese]

  • In Preparation

Special Online Challenge Tracks

Open Platform Online Classroom [English]

  • Every Thursday 10:00~ (GMT+8) | Apr 16 ~ May 21, 2020

Open Platform Online Classroom [Chinese]

  • Every Wednesday 19:00~ (GMT+8) | Apr 22 ~ May 20, 2020

Standard Platform Pepper 2.9 Online Classroom [English]

  • Every Thursday 19:00~ (GMT+8) | Apr 16 ~ May 21, 2020

Standard Platform Pepper 2.5 Online Classroom [Chinese]

  • Every Tuesday 19:00~ (GMT+8) | Apr 28 ~ May 26, 2020

OP & SP Online Support Session [Italian]

SP Pepper 2.9 Online Support Session [English]

Invited Lecture Series

Robotics Development with MATLAB

Speaker: Jose Avendano | MathWorks

Date and Time: June 03, 2020 (Wed) 19:00~21:00 (GMT+8)

Highlights

  • ROS and MATLAB

  • Deep learning demos for object classification and emotion inference

  • Complimentary MATLAB software

Robot Localisation: An Introduction

Speaker: Luis Contreras | Tamagawa University

Date and Time: June 09, 2020 (Tue) 09:00~11:00 (GMT+8)

Highlights

  • Probabilistic in robot localisation

  • Probabilistic model for robot motion and particle filters

  • ROS application and tutorial

World Representation Through Artificial Neural Networks: An Introduction

Speaker: Luis Contreras | Tamagawa University

Date and Time: June 16, 2020 (Tue) 09:00~11:00 (GMT+8)

Highlights

  • Artificial Neural Networks and its application to Object Recognition

  • Convolutional Neural Networks

Introduction to Natural Language Processing

Speaker: Sebastian Castro | MIT CSAIL

Date and Time: July 08, 2020 (Wed) 19:00~21:00 (GMT+8)

Highlights

A quick introduction to NLP, including popular approaches, models, and Python software packages.

  1. Basic text preprocessing, search, and parsing

  2. Representing text as features for statistical machine learning models

  3. Deep learning with language, including word embeddings, Recurrent Neural Networks, and Transformers

ROS with AI [Thai]

Speaker: Kanjanapan Sukvichai | Kasetsart University

Time: In Preparation

Highlights

  • Simulation and real robots

  • ROS with AI

Introduction to Service Robotics

Syllabus

01.00 Introduction

      • Background and Motivation

      • How You Can Be Involved

02.00 Service Robot System

      • Overview

      • Development Setup

03.00 Robot Software Development

      • ROS Basics

      • ROS Publisher & Subscriber

04.00 Robot Speech Interaction

      • Speech Synthesis

      • Speech Recognition

05.00 Robot Visual Perception

      • RGB-D Sensing

      • Image Processing

06.00 Robot Navigation

      • SLAM Map Building (Simulation)

      • Autonomous Navigation (Simulation)

Course Information

Instructor: Jeffrey Tan

Length: 6 weeks

Effort: 8-10 hours per week

Subject: Robotics

Level: Basic

Language: English

Prerequisites:

  • Python